HISTORY AND CULTURE

SAN ILDEFONSO DE TOLEDO

Address: M. H. Del Pilar St. Brgy. Plaza Aldea, Tanay, Rizal 
Contact Number: (02) 654-1015
The first stone church of Tanay was built in 1680 in the location of Tanay Park today. The present church was built and constructed in 1773 and was completed in 1783. It is an example of early Renaissance Architecture. The church is famous for its beautiful ‘retablos’ (altars) and 14 ‘Via Crucis’ or Station of the Cross curved in bass relief of wood and other antiques. It is also famed as one of the very few churches in the country that features Rococo Artwork, a style popular during the 18th century characterized by curves and goldleaf.

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE FULL ALBUM

 

NATURE

CALINAWAN CAVE

The Calinawan Cave is situated in Brgy. Tandang Kutyo, Tanay Rizal, and serves as the venue for historical event where Filipino Katipuneros agreed to revolt against Spanish rule. Fittingly, the Tagalog word “linaw,” which means clarity, embodies the purpose served by the place during a crucial moment in our history (the Visayan word "kalinawan" means "peace" suits very well too). The Hill where the cave is located is called Rawang, which have been a stronghold of Filipino resistance fighters against the colonizers. Exploring the cave will take about 30 minutes of walking through narrow passages and ducking/crouching for low ceilings. The cave has five levels which can be explored inside.
The Calinawan Cave of Tanay, Rizal will provide a spectacular experience inspired by the view of bountiful natural rock and mineral formations which can attract tourists and adventurers. The very step of its dark claustrophobic corridors gives a thrilling feeling. For spelunking enthusiasts, Calinawan also offers a treat. It is a true gem within the mountains of this nature-favored town.

CLICK THE THUMBNAILS TO VIEW THE IMAGES

 

MASUNGI ROCK FORMATION

Masungi Karst Conservation Area 
other names: Masungi Rock Formation, Black Mountain

Location: Barangay Cuyambay and Barangay Tandang Kutyo, Tanay, Rizal

Location, Total Coverage
o 1,623.84 has. 
o Tanay, Rizal is 57 kms. east of Manila

Accessibility (by any land transportation)
o Via the Marikina Infanta Road from Cogeo to Garden Cottages in Brgy. Cuyambay, Tanay.
o Alternate route is via the Manila East Road to Tanay proper then to Brgy. Cuyambay, Tanay.

Topography
o With a very rough surface due to the karst formations
o Western portion falls within the steep to a very steep slope classification (30% and up)
o Eastern part falls within the flat to a moderately steep hills slope classification (0-30%)
o Highest point of MR is 600 MASL

Geology
o Rock formations are very sharp with irregular surfaces and considered as a home to various forms of life ( plants / animals)

CLICK THE THUMBNAILS TO VIEW THE IMAGES


 

DARAITAN RIVER AND TINIPAK NA BATO

Awarded as one of the cleanest rivers in the Philippines, Daraitan River received the coveted "Annual Gawad ng Pangulo sa Kapaligiran" during the Search for the Cleanest Inland Bodies of Water in November 2001. Found in the river are shaped boulders of marbles locally called the "Tinipak na Bato" which were naturally sculpted by nature to look chiseled or stone blasted by machine. The area also features a cavern with an underwater river where one can paddle a small canoe to explore the place.

CLICK THE THUMBNAILS TO VIEW THE IMAGES

 

DARANAK FALLS

The Daranak Falls is considered a haven get-away of local and foreign tourists, especially during summer months. 

Daranak is nestled quietly at the foot of Tanay mountain range, preserved with natural vegetation ornamented with forest trees and flowering wild plants complemented with the beautiful cascading waterfalls, streams and ditches which truly enchanting and fascinating. 

The Daranak Falls is considered a haven get-away of local and foreign tourists, especially during summer months. 

Daranak is nestled quietly at the foot of Tanay mountain range, preserved with natural vegetation ornamented with forest trees and flowering wild plants complemented with the beautiful cascading waterfalls, streams and ditches which truly enchanting and fascinating.

CLICK THE THUMBNAILS TO VIEW THE IMAGES

 

 

 
Copyright @ Provincial Government of Rizal. League of Provinces of the Philippines. All Rights Reserved 2013.